Cotswold Life Food & Drink Awards 2014

Posted on 15. Jul, 2014 by in Business, Featured, Food & Drink

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars
Loading...

Cotswold Life Food & Drink Awards 2014 – Video Supported by Cotswold Life and made by Cotswold TV. In this film there are several Stroud businesses including winners Horsley Community Shop and The Crown and Sceptre Pub.

Here is a full list of commended and winners:

Newcomer of the Year sponsored by New Wave Seafood
Winner: Toast the Cotswolds, Bourton-on-the-Water
Highly Commended: 131 The Promenade, Cheltenham, Russell’s Fish and Chips, Broadway

Butcher of the Year sponsored by NFU Mutual Moreton-in-Marsh and Cheltenham
Winner: Michael Hart & Son, Cirencester
Highly Commended: Andy Creese Butchers, Newent, Country Quality Meats, Nailsworth

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year sponsored by Cotteswold Dairy
Winner: Aunt Martha’s Tea Room, Drybrook
Highly Commended: Cafe Mosaic, Cirencester, Jaffe & Neale, Chipping Norton

Best Independent Retailer sponsored by WSP Solicitors
Winner: Horsley Community Shop, Horsley
Highly Commended: Market Garden, Cirencester, CheeseWorks, Cheltenham

Best Farm Shop sponsored by Cotswold Fayre
Winner: Over Farm Market, Over
Highly Commended: Old Farm, Dorn, Pages Farm Shop, Mickleton

Best Farmers’ Market Stallholder sponsored by Bruton Knowles
Winner: Severn Cider, Tewkesbury Farmers’ Market
Highly Commended: Fair and Square Chocolate Brownies, Cirencester Farmers’ Market, Gorsehill Abbey Cheese, Cheltenham Farmers’ Market

Food Product of the Year sponsored by Warner’s Budgens
Winner: Classic Steak and Ale Pie, The Cotswold Traiteur, Moreton-in-Marsh
Highly Commended: Hampton Blue Cheese, Woefuldane Organic Dairy, Minchinhampton, Nelson Loaf, The Artisan Baker, Stroud

Drinks Product of the Year sponsored by BBC Radio Gloucestershire
Winner: Pinny the Elderflower, Corinium Ales, Cirencester
Highly Commended: Stroud Organic Ale, Stroud Brewery, Stroud, Yubby Ale, The Ebrington Arms, Chipping Campden

Best Local Supplier / Producer sponsored by Gloucester Services
Winner: Relish the Taste, Cheltenham
Highly Commended: New Wave Seafood, Fairford, Watsons Bakery, Guiting Power

Best Neighbourhood Pub sponsored by 10 Yetis
Winner: The Crown and Sceptre, Stroud
Highly Commended: The Prince Albert, Stroud, The Royal Oak, Tetbury

Best Pub Restaurant sponsored by Tayabalin Tomlin
Winner: The Village Pub, Barnsley
Highly Commended: The Butchers Arms, Oakridge Lynch, The Kingham Plough, Kingham

Best Cotswold Menu sponsored by Frobishers Juices
Winner: The Priory Inn, Tetbury
Highly Commended: Lower Slaughter Manor, Lower Slaughter, Star Bistro, Ullenwood

Chef of the Year sponsored by Handelsbanken Cheltenham
Winner: Gareth Fulford, Purslane, Cheltenham
Highly Commended: Jon Howe, Lumiere, Cheltenham, Marcus Ashenford, 5 North Street, Winchcombe

Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers
Winner: Lumiere, Cheltenham
Highly Commended: 5 North Street, Winchcombe, Purslane, Cheltenham

Hotel Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Hollies Care Centre
Winner: Dormy House Hotel, Broadway
Highly Commended: Buckland Manor, Buckland, Lords of the Manor, Upper Slaughter

2014 Cotswold Food Hero sponsored by The Daffodil
Emily Watkins, The Kingham Plough, Kingham

About Philip

Director and Co-Founder of Stroud Community TV

Leave a Reply